Chicago Blues Festival 2022 Schedule


Millennium Park, Riverwalk, and in historic blues neighborhoods, Austin and Bronzeville

Shemekia Copeland/ photo: Howard Greenblatt

Chicago Blues Festival 2022


Millennium Park, Riverwalk, and in historic blues neighborhoods, Austin and Bronzeville


View live streaming here: https://www.youtube.com/ChicagoDcase

THURSDAY, JUNE 9

Jay Pritzker Stage- Schedule

2:40-2:50pm - National Anthem/Commissioner's Welcome/Tom Marker

2:55-4:10pm - Tribute to Erwin Helfer and his Boogie Woogie Ensemble

(with Skinny Williams, Davide Illardi, Katherine Davis, John Brumbach and Lou Marini)

4:30-5:00pm - Emerging Artist - Jamiah Rogers

5:15-6:15pm - Joanna Connor

6:30-7:30pm - Toronzo Cannon

7:45-9:00pm - Shemekia Copeland


Visit Mississippi Juke Joint Stage (North Promenade)

12-1:00pm - Linsey Alexander

1:15-2:15pm - Robert Kimbrough, Sr.

2:30-3:30pm - The Keeshea Pratt Band

3:45-5:00pm - Eddie Cotton


Rosa’s Lounge (South Promenade)

12pm-9pm

Emcee: Tony Mangiullo

Daily showcase of Chicago Blues legends and emerging artists that have called Rosa's Lounge home over the last 38 years.


BLUES ON THE RIVERWALK - THURSDAY, JUNE 9 + FRIDAY, JUNE 10

The Chicago Riverwalk, Confluence

305 West Riverwalk South, Chicago, IL 60601

(located between Orleans and Lake Street)


THURSDAY, JUNE 9

12-1pm - Harmonica Hinds Duo

5-6pm - Vino Louden Duo


FRIDAY, JUNE 10

12-1pm - Gerry Hundt Duo

5-6pm - Fruteland Jackson Duo








Billy Branch/ photo: Roman Sobus

FRIDAY, JUNE 10

Jay Pritzker - Schedule

2:40-2:50pm - National Anthem/Commissioner's Welcome/Tom Marker

2:55-4:10pm -

Tribute to Bob Stroger & Friends with special guest, Sam Burckhardt

(with Billy Flynn, Kenny Smith, Rockin Eddie, Sam B and One Take Willie)

4:30-5:00pm - Emerging Artist - Joey J. Saye

5:15-6:15pm - Thornetta Davis

6:30-7:30pm - The Mike Wheeler Band

7:45-9:00pm - Billy Branch & The Sons of Blues


Visit Mississippi Juke Joint Stage (North Promenade)

12-1:00pm - Nora Jean Wallace

1:15-2:15pm - Lucious Spiller

2:30-3:30pm - Grady Champion

3:45-5:00pm - Ms. Jody


Rosa’s Lounge (South Promenade)

12pm-9pm

Emcee: Tony Mangiullo

Daily showcase of Chicago Blues legends and emerging artists that have called Rosa's Lounge home over the last 38 years.


Ronnie Baker Brooks/ photo: Dianne Bruce Dunklau

SATURDAY, JUNE 11

Jay Pritzker - Schedule

2:40-2:50pm - National Anthem/Commissioner's Welcome/Tom Marker

2:55-4:10pm -

Chicago Soul Tribute to Gene Barge, Cicero Blake & Willie Henderson featuring Willie Henderson's Big Bad Blues Band with special guests Ruby Andrews, Samota Acklin, Theresa Davis, Joe Barr and Willie White

4:30-5:00pm - Emerging Artist - Nick Alexander

5:15-6:15pm - Melody Angel

6:30-7:30pm - Rico McFarland

7:45-9:00pm - Ronnie Baker Brooks

Visit Mississippi Juke Joint Stage (North Promenade)

12-1:00pm - JW Williams

1:15-2:15pm - Dexter Allen

2:30-3:30pm - Keith Johnson & The Big Muddy Band

3:45-5:00pm - Cedric Burnside


Rosa’s Lounge (South Promenade)

12pm-9pm

Emcee: Tony Mangiullo

Daily showcase of Chicago Blues legends and emerging artists that have called Rosa's Lounge home over the last 38 years.


SATURDAY, JUNE 11, 2022

TASTE OF CHICAGO FEATURING SOUL CITY BLUES

5720 W. Chicago Ave, Chicago, IL 60651

12-8pm


12:00-1:00pm - Mzz Reese

1:20-2:20pm - Joe Pratt and The Source One Band

2:40-3:40pm - Mary Lane and The No Static Blues Band

4:00-5:00pm - Tail Dragger

5:20-6:20pm - Demetria Taylor

6:40-7:55pm - Lil’ Ed & the Blues Imperials










Photo: Eric Gales

SUNDAY, JUNE 12

Jay Pritzker - Schedule

2:40-2:50pm - National Anthem/Commissioner's Welcome/Tom Marker

2:55-4:10pm -

Women in Blues with a special tribute to Mary Lane featuring special guests, Peaches Staten, Shirley Johnson, Sheryl Youngblood, Demetria Taylor, Nora Jean Wallace, Laretha Weathersby, Sharon Lewis, Anne Harris and Donna Herula.

Hosted by Lynne Jordan.

4:30-5:00pm - Emerging Artist - Ivy Ford

5:15-6:15pm - Annika Chambers

6:30-7:30pm - The Kinsey Report

7:45-9:00pm - Eric Gales


Visit Mississippi Juke Joint Stage (North Promenade)

12-1:00pm - Lurrie Bell

1:15-2:15pm - Johnny Rawls

2:30-3:30pm - Rising Stars Fife & Drum Band

3:45-5:00pm - Mr. Sipp


Rosa’s Lounge (South Promenade)

12pm-9pm

Emcee: Tony Mangiullo

Daily showcase of Chicago Blues legends and emerging artists that have called Rosa's Lounge home over the last 38 years.


SUNDAY, JUNE 12, 2002

BRONZEVILLE BLUES

Armstrong (Lillian Hardin) Park

4433 S St Lawrence Ave, Chicago, IL 60653

12-8pm


12:00-1:00pm - Michael Damani

1:20-2:20pm - Melody Angel

2:40-3:40pm - Freddie Dixon’s Chicago Blues Allstars

4:00-5:00pm - Vance Kelly and the Backstreet Blues Band

5:20-6:20pm - Big James

6:40-7:55pm - Mud Morganfield featuring special guests, Billy Branch, Freddie Dixon, Big James, Vance Kelly, Melody Angel with backing musicians, Bob Stroger, Harmonica Hinds, Kenny “Beedy Eyes” Smith, Rick Kreher, and Sumito “Ariyo” Ariyoshi



For more info, visit the official website: www.chicagobluesfestival.us

###





658 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All